317-632-3642
[…] Although there are certain disqualifiers, the attorneys at the Marc Lopez Law Firm are able to assess your unique situation to determine if you qualify to petition the court for a lesser sentence. Even if you do not qualify, our Hamilton County DUI attorneys are able to strategize your case, advocating for your rights and presenting a strong defense.

DUI With Serious Bodily Injury

The second most common circumstances which escalate DUI charges from a misdemeanor into a felony are those which involve serious bodily injury. Indiana Code § 9-30-5-4 defines these circumstances:

(a) A person who causes serious bodily injury to another person when operating a vehicle:

     (1) with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:

          (a) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or

          (b) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;

     (2) with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s blood; or

     (3) while intoxicated;

commits a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a Level 4 felony if the person has a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated within the five (5) years preceding the commission of the offense.

(b) A person who violates subsection (a) commits a separate offense for each person whose serious bodily injury is caused by the violation of subsection (a).