317-632-3642
[…] If you are found guilty, you could be facing a Class C misdemeanor under Indiana Code § 9-30-5-2(a). It cannot be stated enough, that if you or someone you know is facing DUI charges in Hamilton County, you need the Marc Lopez Law Firm by your side. Our criminal defense attorneys know how to fight for your rights.

DUI/OVWI With Endangerment 

Whenever a DUI involves the endangerment of a person, the charge increases to a Class A misdemeanor. Class A misdemeanors are punishable by up to one year in jail. This escalation is found in Indiana Code § 9-30-5-2(b):

 (b) “An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.”

In order to prove DUI with endangerment, the State has to show both intoxication and endangerment. Although endangerment is a broad term, whenever the prosecutor tries to prove endangerment, they will look into specific driving behaviors. These behaviors can include: