317-632-3642
[…] Blood or Breath DUIs

Whether you are charged in Hamilton County or another county in Indiana, the basic offense and laws remain the same. Every county in Indiana uses the same Indiana Code sections regarding DUI laws as established by the State of Indiana. 

The initial charge for a DUI starts as a Class C misdemeanor and is punishable by up to 60 days in jail and a fine of up to $500. To be charged, the State must prove that your blood alcohol concentration was between 0.08% and 0.14%. This beginning offense is established under Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1(a):

(a) “A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:

     (1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or

     (2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;

commits a Class C misdemeanor.”

However, if your blood alcohol concentration (BAC) is at least 0.15%, then the charge is escalated to a Class A misdemeanor. In Indiana, Class A misdemeanors are punishable by up to a year in jail. Because a BAC of 0.15% is nearly double the legal limit, the prosecution and judges in Hamilton County often view this escalation as a much more serious offense. Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1(b) defines this charge:

(b) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:

     (1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or

     (2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;

commits a Class A misdemeanor.

The final per se DUI charge, based on blood results, can be found in § 9-30-5-1(c). Under this subsection, the DUI charge is related to controlled substances and their metabolites. In Indiana, if you are found to have any metabolite in your blood from a controlled substance, you can be charged with a DUI. This offense is classified as a Class C misdemeanor, which like subsection (a), is punishable by up to 60 days in jail and a fine of up to $500.

 (c) A person who operates a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s blood commits a Class C misdemeanor.

In Hamilton County, any offense involving drugs is treated seriously. If you or someone you know has been charged with a DUI involving drug metabolites, the attorneys at the Marc Lopez Law Firm are here to help you.

Hamilton County Courthouse address: 1 N 8th St, Noblesville, IN 46060