317-632-3642
[…] A guilty verdict could lead to a Class C misdemeanor under Indiana Code § 9-30-5-2(a). It is imperative to emphasize that if you or someone you know is confronting DUI charges in Hendricks County, having the Marc Lopez Law Firm on your side is crucial. Our criminal defense attorneys know how to fight for your rights.

DUI/OVWI With Endangerment 

When a DUI involves endangering another person, the charge escalates to a Class A misdemeanor. Class A misdemeanors carry a penalty of up to one year in jail. This escalation is outlined in Indiana Code § 9-30-5-2(b):

(b) “An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.”

To establish a DUI with endangerment charge, the prosecution must demonstrate both impairment due to intoxication and driving behaviors that put others at risk. While “endangerment” covers a wide range of behaviors, prosecutors typically focus on specific driving actions to make their case.