317-632-3642
[…] The second way the State of Indiana can bring a DUI charge is through showing a specific measurement of alcohol or metabolite in a person’s blood or breath. Whether you face charges in Hendricks County or any other county in Indiana, the fundamental offense and statutes remain consistent. All counties in Indiana adhere to the same DUI laws outlined in the Indiana Code by the State of Indiana. The foundational charge for a DUI starts as a Class C misdemeanor, carrying potential penalties of up to 60 days in jail and a maximum fine of $500. Under § 9-30-5-1(a), the State must prove that your blood alcohol concentration was between 0.08% and 0.14%.

 (a) “A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:

     (1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or

     (3) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;

commits a Class C misdemeanor.”

Hendricks County Courthouse address: 1 Courthouse Square, Danville, IN 46122

 However, if your blood alcohol concentration (BAC) registers at least 0.15%, the charge escalates to a Class A misdemeanor. In Indiana, Class A misdemeanors carry potential jail time of up to one year. Given that a BAC of 0.15% is nearly double the legal limit, prosecutors and judges in Hendricks County often perceive this as a significantly more severe offense. Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1(b) defines this charge:

(b) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:

     (1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or

     (2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;

commits a Class A misdemeanor.

Under Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1(c), this DUI charge is based on blood results and pertains to controlled substances and their metabolites. If any metabolite from a controlled substance is detected in your blood, you can face a DUI charge. This offense is categorized as a Class C misdemeanor with a potential penalty of up to 60 days in jail and a maximum fine of $500.

(c) A person who operates a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s blood commits a Class C misdemeanor.

In Hendricks County, if your case involves prescribed medications, factors such as medical necessity may be considered. However, the presence of recreational substances can lead to legal consequences even if the use of that recreational substance was weeks ago.