317-632-3642
[…] This charge carries a penalty of up to 60 days in jail and a fine of up to $500. If you or someone you know is facing a DUI charge in Shelby County, having the Marc Lopez Law Firm by your side is essential. Our attorneys know how to challenge the State’s case and will fight for your rights every step of the way.

DUI/OVWI With Endangerment 

Any DUI involving the endangerment of a person is immediately escalated to a Class A misdemeanor. Class A misdemeanors carry a penalty of up to one year in jail. This escalating circumstance is found in Indiana Code § 9-30-5-2(b):

(b) “An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.”

For the State to charge you with a DUI involving endangerment, they must present evidence of impairment and endangerment. “Endangerment,” however, encompasses many different driving behaviors. Typically, however, prosecutors will focus on a few key driving behaviors. These can include: