317-632-3642
[…] Regardless of where in Indiana you face charges, the fundamental offense and legal statutes remain the same. 

Blood or Breath DUIs

The first set of DUI charges that can be brought are through the results of a chemical test. In Indiana, there are two, a breathalyzer and a blood draw. If your blood alcohol content (BAC) shows at or above a 0.08%, the State can use this as prima facie evidence of intoxication. Essentially prima facie evidence means that, based on the results of the test, intoxication is presumed until rebuttal evidence is brought.

Under Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1(a), the initial charge for a DUI starts as a Class C misdemeanor. This requires that the State prove your BAC was between 0.08% and 0.14%.  This charge is punishable by up to 60 days in jail and a fine of up to $500.

(a) “A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:

     (1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or

     (2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;

commits a Class C misdemeanor.”

If your BAC registers at 0.15% or above, the charge escalates to a Class A misdemeanor. Class A misdemeanors carry a penalty of up to a year in jail. Shelby County is known for taking DUI offenses very seriously. Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1(b) defines this charge:

(b) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:

     (1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or

     (2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;

commits a Class A misdemeanor.

Indiana Code section § 9-30-5-1(c), the third per se DUI charge, is determined by blood analysis results. This subsection pertains to DUI offenses associated with controlled substances and their metabolites. In Indiana, the presence of any controlled substance or its metabolite in your blood can lead to a DUI charge. This offense is charged as a Class C misdemeanor, and carries a penalty of up to 60 days in jail and a fine of up to $500.

(c) A person who operates a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s blood commits a Class C misdemeanor.

In Shelby County, regardless of the charges, all DUIs are taken very seriously. Especially if your BAC is high or drugs are found in your system. If you or someone you know is facing DUI charges in Shelby County, you need the Marc Lopez Law Firm.