317-632-3642
[…] If you are facing felony charges in Shelby County, it is so very important that you hire a criminal defense attorney who knows the ins and outs of the Shelby County courts. The attorneys at the Marc Lopez Law Firm have represented clients facing DUI charges in Shelby County for years. Let us provide you with the legal representation you need, and deserve.

DUI With Serious Bodily Injury

Serious bodily injury is the second most common factor that elevates DUI charges from a misdemeanor to a felony. Indiana Code § 9-30-5-4 states:

(a) A person who causes serious bodily injury to another person when operating a vehicle:

     (1) with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:

          (a) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or

          (b) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;

     (2) with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s blood; or

     (3) while intoxicated;

commits a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a Level 4 felony if the person has a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated within the five (5) years preceding the commission of the offense.

(b) A person who violates subsection (a) commits a separate offense for each person whose serious bodily injury is caused by the violation of subsection (a).

A conviction for a Level 5 felony carries a penalty between one to six years in jail and a fine of up to $10,000. Level 4 felonies carry a penalty between two to twelve years in jail and a fine of up to $10,000.