DUIs in Hancock County
[…] Depending on the circumstances, there is the possibility of having a felony charge reduced to a misdemeanor. While certain criteria must be met, the attorneys at the Marc Lopez Law Firm are able to evaluate your specific circumstances and case. Even if you do not meet the criteria, our Hancock County DUI attorneys will always provide the best defense possible while advocating on your behalf.
DUI With Serious Bodily Injury
In Hancock County, another common circumstance that often elevates a DUI charge to a felony is those involving serious bodily injury. Indiana Code § 9-30-5-4 defines these escalations:
(a) A person who causes serious bodily injury to another person when operating a vehicle:
(1) with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
(A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or
(B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;
(2) with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s blood; or
(3) while intoxicated;
commits a Level 5 felony. However, the offense is a Level 4 felony if the person has a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated within the five (5) years preceding the commission of the offense.
(b) A person who violates subsection (a) commits a separate offense for each person whose serious bodily injury is caused by the violation of subsection (a).
A Level 5 felony conviction can result in a sentence of one to six years in jail and a fine of up to $10,000. For Level 4 felonies, the penalty increases to between two to twelve years in jail and a fine of up to $10,000.