DUIs in Hancock County
[…] Sophi and Cassie were both amazing to work with as well.”
– Danielle L
Indiana’s DUI Laws – Operating Above 0.08% or with Metabolites
Regardless of whether you are facing charges in Hancock County or another Indiana county, the foundational offense and statutes remain consistent. Every county in Indiana adheres to the same DUI laws outlined by the State of Indiana in the Indiana Code. The base charge for a DUI starts as a Class C misdemeanor, carrying potential penalties of up to 60 days in jail and a maximum fine of $500. Under § 9-30-5-1(a), the State must prove that your blood alcohol concentration was between 0.08% and 0.14%.
(a) “A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:
(1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or
(2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;
commits a Class C misdemeanor.”
Hancock County Courthouse Address: 9 E Main St #302, Greenfield, IN 46140
If your blood alcohol concentration (BAC) registers at least 0.15%, the charge escalates to a Class A misdemeanor. In Indiana, Class A misdemeanors carry potential jail time of up to one year. In Hancock County, given that a BAC of 0.15% is nearly double the legal limit, prosecutors and judges often treat this as a significantly more severe offense. Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1(b) defines this charge:
(b) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:
(1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or
(2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;
commits a Class A misdemeanor.
Under Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1(c), the State can charge you with a DUI if a controlled substance or its metabolite is detected in your blood. This offense is categorized as a Class C misdemeanor with a potential penalty of up to 60 days in jail and a maximum fine of $500.
(c) A person who operates a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s blood commits a Class C misdemeanor.
In Hancock County, regardless of the charges, all DUIs are taken very seriously. Especially if your BAC is nearly double the legal limit or controlled substances are found in your system. The prosecutors in Hancock County often seek the maximum sentence possible.