Arrested for DUI/OVWI in Boone County, Indiana?
[…] When confronting legal charges in Boone County or any other county across Indiana, it is important to understand that the underlying offenses and laws remain consistent statewide. Indiana’s DUI laws, as outlined in the Indiana Code by the State of Indiana, apply uniformly across all counties. The initial charge for a DUI is a Class C misdemeanor, carrying potential repercussions of up to 60 days in jail and a maximum fine of $500. This initial violation is stipulated under Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1(a) and requires that the State show your BAC was between 0.08% and 0.14% by a blood or breath test.
(a) “A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:
(1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or
(2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;
commits a Class C misdemeanor.”
Boone County Courthouse address: 310 Courthouse Square, Lebanon, IN 46052
However, if your blood alcohol concentration (BAC) registers at 0.15% or higher, the charge escalates to a Class A misdemeanor. In Indiana, Class A misdemeanors can result in up to one year in jail.