Arrested for DUI/OVWI in Boone County, Indiana?
[…] Boone County prosecutors know this, and will argue for intoxication. Meaning you could have to face a Class C misdemeanor charge under Indiana Code § 9-30-5-2(a). Having the Marc Lopez Law Firm in your corner is crucial if you are dealing with DUI allegations in Boone County. Our team knows how to protect your rights and fight for the best possible outcome.
DUI/OVWI Involving Endangerment
Whenever a DUI involves the endangerment of a person, the charge increases to a Class A misdemeanor. Class A misdemeanors are punishable by up to one year in jail. This escalation is found in Indiana Code § 9-30-5-2(b):
(b) “An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.”
In establishing a DUI with endangerment offense, the prosecution must demonstrate both impairment from intoxication and behaviors that put others at risk. While “endangerment” encompasses a broad spectrum, prosecutors often pinpoint specific driving actions. These actions could include: