317-632-3642
[…] Unfortunately, although science may say that metabolites will not affect your driving, in the eyes of the prosecutors and the law, it is still considered a DUI in Indiana. 

It is unfair, unfortunately, that the state of Indiana has not caught up with the latest science. Many states are ruling that metabolites present in the blood do not cause a similar level of impairment as a BAC of .08 or greater. Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1(c) goes over the presence of controlled substances in the blood in relation to DUI charges.

“(c) A person who operates a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s blood commits a Class C misdemeanor.”

“Zach Richey and the staff at Marc Lopez law firm did an excellent job of handling my dui case! I was quite nervous about the way things could have gone, but the case was resolved with an outcome that was better than I could have expected!