317-632-3642
[…] Marion County’s Community Justice Center, located in downtown Indianapolis.

Essentially the state must prove four separate elements in order to convict someone of a DUI:  

 1) you (the defendant)

 2) were operating a vehicle 

 3) while

 4) intoxicated. 

In Indiana, “operate” is defined in Indiana Code § 9-13-2-117.5 as, 

“‘Operate’ means to navigate or otherwise be in actual physical control of a vehicle, watercraft, off-road vehicle, or snowmobile.”

In Indiana, the legal definition of “intoxicated” is found in Indiana Code § 9-13-2-86 which states;

‘Intoxicated’ means under the influence of:

(1) alcohol;

(2) a controlled substance (as defined in IC 35-48-1);

(3) a drug other than alcohol or a controlled substance;

(4) a substance described in IC 35-46-6-2 or IC 35-46-6-3;

(5) a combination of substances described in subdivisions (1) through (4); or

(6) any other substance, not including food and food ingredients (as defined in IC 6-2.5-1-20), tobacco (as defined in IC 6-2.5-1-28), or a dietary supplement (as defined in IC 6-2.5-1-16);

so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.”

For intoxication, essentially, the prosecutor only needs to show that an impairment of normal faculties, thought process or movement occurred while in operation of a motor vehicle.