317-632-3642
[…] DUIs – Passenger Under 18

Another factor which escalates a DUI into felony charges is when a child or a passenger under the age of 18 is present in the car. Even on a first time DUI offense, in this situation a Level 6 felony charge is punishable by up to 2 ½ years in jail and or a $10,000 fine. If you’re alleged to have put a child in danger, you could also be charged with “neglect of a child” which is also a Level 6 felony. “Neglect of a child” is defined in the Indiana Code § 35-46-1-4(a)(1) as,

“(a) A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally:

  1. Places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent’s life or health;” 

Further, if the child suffered any “bodily injury,” the charges can be increased to a Level 5 felony which is punishable by up to six years in prison and/or a $10,000 fine.