317-632-3642
[…] They work for you.  They have been patient and understanding.  They have been a blessing for me in a very difficult time in my life.” – SY

DUI Charges: The Basics

What must the State of Indiana prove in order to obtain a DUI conviction? Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1 is the start of finding out the different levels of charges that can be brought depending on the circumstances. Essentially, the most basic DUI charge in Indiana is a Class C misdemeanor, punishable by up to 60 days in jail and/or up to a $500 fine. This charge does not require a blood alcohol content marker. Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1 states as follows:

“(a) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:

(1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or

(2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;

commits a Class C misdemeanor.

(b) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:

(1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or

(2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;

commits a Class A misdemeanor.

(c) A person who operates a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s blood commits a Class C misdemeanor.”

Marion County’s Community Justice Center, located in downtown Indianapolis.

Essentially the state must prove four separate elements in order to convict someone of a DUI:  

 1) you (the defendant)

 2) were operating a vehicle 

 3) while

 4) intoxicated.