Arrested for DUI/OVWI in Johnson County, Indiana?
[…] Indiana’s DUI Law – Operating Above 0.08% or with Metabolites
Regardless of what county you face charges in, Indiana’s DUI laws remain the same across the entire state. However, judges and prosecutors in Johnson County are granted considerable discretion in how DUI cases are handled. As such it is important that the DUI attorney hired to help with a Johnson County DUI is familiar with local customs.
Blood or Breath DUIs
The initial DUI charge is outlined in Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1(a) and requires that the State show your BAC was between 0.08% and 0.14% by a blood or breath test. This initial charge is filed as a Class C misdemeanor, carrying a penalty of up to 60 days in jail and a maximum fine of $500.
(a) “A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:
(1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or
(2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;
commits a Class C misdemeanor.”
If your blood alcohol concentration (BAC) registers at 0.15% or higher, however, the charge escalates to a Class A misdemeanor. In Indiana, Class A misdemeanors can result in up to one year in jail.