Arrested for DUI/OVWI in Johnson County, Indiana?
[…] Our criminal defense attorneys are committed to advocating for your rights. If you or someone you know is facing DUI charges in Johnson County, having the Marc Lopez Law Firm on your side is crucial.
DUI/ OVWI With Endangerment
A DUI involving the endangerment of a person is considered an aggravating circumstance. This results in the charge being filed as a Class A misdemeanor. Class A misdemeanors are punishable by up to one year in jail. This escalation is found in Indiana Code § 9-30-5-2(b):
(b) “An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.”
Proving DUI with endangerment requires evidence of both impairment and endangerment. While “endangerment” encompasses various behaviors, prosecutors typically concentrate on specific driving conduct. Such behaviors might involve:
- Weaving in and out of your lane;