Indiana License Suspended Immediately for a DUI?
[…] Understanding the Initial Process

In the aftermath of a DUI arrest in Indiana, the immediate concern often revolves around the uncertainty of whether your driver’s license will be suspended right away. The answer is not as straightforward as one might expect. The decision rests on the judge’s interpretation of the evidence, specifically the blood alcohol level indicated in the police report.

The Legal Landscape: Indiana Code § 9-30-6-8

In Indiana, Indiana Code § 9-30-6-8 is the statutes that governs driver’s license suspensions in for DUI cases and states:

(a) “whenever a judicial officer has determined that there was probable cause to believe that a person has violated IC 9-30-5, the clerk of the court shall forward, in a form and manner prescribed by the bureau:

     (1) a paper copy of the affidavit, or an electronic substitute; or

     (2) a bureau certificate as described in section 16 of this chapter;

to the bureau at the conclusion of the initial hearing under subsection (c).

(b) The probable cause affidavit required under section 7(b)(2) of this chapter must do the following:

     (1) Set forth the grounds for the arresting officer’s belief that there was probable cause that the arrested person was operating a vehicle in violation of IC 9-30-5 or a motorboat in violation of IC 35-46-9 or IC 14-15-8 (before its repeal).

     (2) State that the person was arrested for a violation of IC 9-30-5 or operating a motorboat in violation of IC 35-46-9 or IC 14-15-8 (before its repeal).

     (3) State whether the person:

          (A) refused to submit to a chemical test when offered; or

          (B) submitted to a chemical test that resulted in prima facie evidence that the person was intoxicated.

     (4) Be sworn to by the arresting officer.”

If your blood alcohol level registered at 0.08 or higher, the judge is obligated to initiate a suspension of your driver’s license with the Bureau of Motor Vehicles (BMV).