Indiana License Suspended Immediately for a DUI?
[…] This nuance to the immediate suspension of your driver’s license highlights the importance of legal representation when navigating the intricacies of a DUI charge.

Immediate Suspension or Ignition Interlock Device?

Upon probable cause determination, the court can recommend the suspension of your driving privileges, effective immediately upon the court order. Alternatively, the court can issue an order requiring the person to use a certified ignition interlock device on their vehicle. This alternative approach is outlined in Indiana Code § 9-30-6-8(d), which states:

(d) “If it is determined under subsection (a) that there is probable cause to believe that a person violated IC 9-30-5, the court may, as an alternative to any suspension of the person’s driving privileges under subsection (c), issue an order recommending that the person be prohibited from operating a motor vehicle unless the motor vehicle is equipped with a functioning certified ignition interlock device under IC 9-30-8. This subsection applies even if the probable cause affidavit in subsection (b) states that the person:

     (1) refused to submit to a chemical test; or

     (2) submitted to a chemical test that resulted in prima facie evidence that the person was intoxicated.

The order remains in effect until the bureau is notified by a court that the criminal charges against the person have been resolved. When the court issues an order under this subsection, no administrative suspension is imposed by the bureau and no suspension is noted on the person’s driving record.”

The Role of Specialized Driving Privileges