Under a DUI based on intoxication factors, to secure a conviction, the state must establish four elements:
[…] Additionally, while the standardized field sobriety tests were originally intended to gauge a person’s BAC, Indiana courts have gradually been accepting them as evidence of a person’s intoxication.
In Indiana, the initial charge for a DUI starts as a Class C misdemeanor which is punishable by up to 60 days in jail and a fine of up to $500. To be charged, the State must prove that your blood alcohol concentration (BAC) was between 0.08% and 0.14%. This beginning offense is established under Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1(a):
(a) “A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:
(1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or
(2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;
commits a Class C misdemeanor.”
If, however, your BAC registered at a 0.15% or higher, the charge escalates to a Class A misdemanor. In Indiana, Class A misdemanors are punishable by up to a year in jail. Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1(b) defines this charge:
(b) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:
(1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or
(2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;
commits a Class A misdemeanor.
The final per se DUI charge, based on blood results, can be found in § 9-30-5-1(c). In this case, the charge is related to controlled substances and their metabolites. In Indiana, even the smallest amount of metabolites in your blood can result in a DUI charge. This offense is classified as a Class C misdemeanor, which like subsection (a), is punishable by up to 60 days in jail and a fine of up to $500.
(c) A person who operates a vehicle with a controlled substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s blood commits a Class C misdemeanor.
When you are involved in an accident, even one which is not your fault, things can quickly become complicated. While not being at fault in the accident is not a defense, there are a couple defenses available for DUI charges. Two of these are,