The Basics: What Is an OWI?
[…] “(1) alcohol;
(2) a controlled substance…
(3) a drug other than alcohol or a controlled substance;
(4) a combination…
so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.”
You don’t need to be falling-down drunk. If a substance impairs your ability to think clearly or control your actions, that qualifies.
There are two main ways the State tries to prove intoxication:
1. Test Results
If you blow a 0.08 or higher, the State gets a presumption of intoxication. According to Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1:
“A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least 0.08 gram… commits a Class C misdemeanor.”
If your result is 0.15 or higher, the charge becomes a Class A misdemeanor.
The State can also charge you for having Schedule I or II drugs (or their metabolites) in your system, even if you weren’t impaired.