The Basics: What Is an OWI?
[…] Many people say “DUI” or “OVWI,” but if you’re charged, your paperwork will read “OWI.”
If you’ve been arrested, it may feel like the damage is already done. It’s not. The State still has to prove three specific elements, and if they miss on even one, the case can fall apart.
At the Marc Lopez Law Firm, we handle these cases every day. Let’s walk through what the law actually requires and why the details matter more than most people realize.
The Basics: What Is an OWI?
OWI stands for Operating While Intoxicated, and the charge is defined under Indiana Code § 9-30-5-2, which states:
“A person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.”
Every OWI case comes down to three elements:
- Operating a vehicle
- While
- Intoxicated
The State has to prove each one beyond a reasonable doubt. Miss one? No conviction.

1. Operating: More Than Just Driving
People assume you have to be caught driving to get charged with OWI. Not true.