The Basics: What Is an OWI?
[…] Indiana law gives the State some breathing room here. Indiana Code § 9-30-6-2(c) allows officers to administer a chemical test within three hours of developing probable cause. If that test comes back over the legal limit, the State can argue that intoxication and operation overlapped.
But when that test is delayed, or when there’s no test at all, that timing issue becomes a weak spot. And that’s where an experienced OWI attorney can go to work.
3. Intoxicated: Alcohol, Drugs, or Both
Most people think OWI only applies to alcohol, but Indiana law is much broader.
Under Indiana Code § 9-13-2-86, intoxication means being under the influence of:
“(1) alcohol;
(2) a controlled substance…
(3) a drug other than alcohol or a controlled substance;
(4) a combination…
so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.”
You don’t need to be falling-down drunk. If a substance impairs your ability to think clearly or control your actions, that qualifies.
There are two main ways the State tries to prove intoxication:
1. Test Results
If you blow a 0.08 or higher, the State gets a presumption of intoxication.