317-632-3642
[…] One way the State can elevate the base level DUI charge from a Class C to a Class A misdemeanor is through the element of endangerment.

The Element of Endangerment

If you are facing a DUI / OVWI Charge in Indiana, chances are you will find the word endanger somewhere within the charging information. In many cases, this endangerment of an individual’s life is what allows the State to enhance the DUI charge to a Class A misdemeanor. Indiana Code § 9-30-5-2(b) outlines this charge:

(b) “An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.”

When prosecutors aim to prove endangerment, they closely examine specific driving behaviors. Some of these factors include:

  • weaving in and out of traffic;
  • switching lanes without signaling;
  • making illegal turns; and
  • any other dangerous maneuvers.