317-632-3642
[…] If you or someone you know is facing charges for a DU / OVWII, especially under the element of endangerment, seeking legal representation is essential. In this blog, we will cover the basics of a Indiana DUI / OVWI charges, the legal implications of when the element of endangerment comes into play, and the importance of hiring an Indiana DUI / OVWI attorney.

DUI: The Basic Charges

In Indiana, the base level charge for any DUI is a Class C misdemeanor. A Class C misdemeanor can carry a penalty of up to 60 days in jail and a $500 fine. Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1(a) states:

(a) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:

     (1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or

     (2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;

commits a Class C misdemeanor.”

Although a DUI starts as a Class C misdemeanor, there are a variety of ways that a DUI charge can escalate into a Class A misdemeanor or even felony charges. One way the State can elevate the base level DUI charge from a Class C to a Class A misdemeanor is through the element of endangerment.