317-632-3642
[…] These can include:

  • red and glassy eyes;
  • erratic driving behavior;
  • your interaction with the police officer; and
  • fumbling or being unable to produce identification.

By understanding these indicators, individuals can gain insights into how law enforcement officers approach DUI cases.

Paths to a Class A Misdemeanor

Aside from the element of endangerment, the State can charge you with a Class A Misdemeanor if your blood alcohol content (BAC) was measured at 0.15 or greater—even if there was no endangerment element. Indiana Code § 9-30-5-1(b) states:

(b) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:

     (1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood; or

     (2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person’s breath;

commits a Class A misdemeanor.

Class A Misdemeanor: The Penalties

A Class A Misdemeanor Indiana DUI / OVWI charge carries increased potential penalties.